Schedule

Schedule of Events (subject to change)
All Times are in Central Time Zone

Virtual Sessions May 17 – May 21

6:00pm Mon. May 17 College Resource Series: Virtual College Fair   Meet with representatives from colleges which offer adaptive, inclusive or both sports opportunities.   Zoom
6:00pm Tues. May 18 College Resource Series: College Funding for Students Who Have a Disability   Presented by: Debbie McFadden, President, Competitive Edge Management, Inc. and mother of Tatyana McFadden, 17-time Paralympic medalist   Zoom
6:00pm Wed. May 19 College Resource Series: Things I Wish I Knew Before I Left for College   Panel Discussion: Current students and recent graduates who have a disability will share stories and advice.   Zoom
6:00pm Thurs. May 20 Virtual Yoga, Breathwork and Meditation   GLASA Yoga Coach Areta Verschoor will lead the group in a virtual yoga, breathwork and meditation session to prepare for the Great Lakes Games.   Zoom
4:00pm Fri. May 21   Warm-Up and Conditioning    A perfect warm-up whether you are competing at a live
event or working out at home! Full body workout for both ambulatory and seated
athletes. Weights and bands recommended-not required.
Presented by Dave Michael.
  Zoom

Thursday May 20, 2021

9am to 7pm   Athlete Packet Pick-up   SpringHill Suites  

Lobby

9am to 7pm   COVID Testing   SpringHill Suites  

The Studio

11:45am to 8:15pm   National Swim Classification   St. Augustine Preparatory Academy   Ramirez Aquatic Center
10am to 3pm   Air Rifle Competition   MATC Oak Creek, WI   South Campus Shooting Range
12:45pm to 9pm   National Track & Field Classification   SpringHill Suites   Room 101
5pm to 6pm   Powerlifting Weigh-In and Warm-Ups   Sonesta – Milwaukee West   TBD
6pm to 8pm   Powerlifting Competition   Sonesta – Milwaukee West   TBD

Friday May 21, 2021

8am to 8pm   Athlete Packet Pick-up   SpringHill Suites   Lobby
8am to 8pm   COVID Testing   SpringHill Suites   The Studio
8am to 9am   Archery Warm-ups   Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Warrior Soccer Field
9am to 11am   Archery Competition   Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Warrior Soccer Field
9am to 7pm   National Track & Field Classification   SpringHill Suites   Room 101
Noon to 12:30pm   Swim Warm-ups   St. Augustine Preparatory Academy   Ramirez Aquatic Center
Noon   Swim Coaches Meeting   St. Augustine Preparatory Academy   Ramirez Aqautic Center
12:15pm   Swim Officials Meeting   St. Augustine Preparatory Academy   Ramirez Aquatic Center
12:45pm to 3pm   Swim Meet   St. Augustine Preparatory Academy   Ramirez Aquatic Center
6pm to 7pm   Virtual Officials Meeting   Zoom   Zoom
1pm to 4pm (NEW)   Field Implement Weigh-In   Kraus-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Raabe Stadium – North side of west bleachers
7:30pm to 8:30pm   Virtual Coaches Meeting   Zoom   Zoom

Saturday May 22, 2021

7:30am to 6pm   Athlete Packet Pick-up   SpringHill Suites   Lobby
7:30am to 6pm   COVID Testing   SpringHill Suites   The Studio
7:15am to 8:15am   Implement weigh-in/chair check   Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Raabe Stadium – North side of west bleachers
8am to 3pm  

Field (shot, discus, javelin, club, high jump, long jump, triple jump)

Click HERE for the Field Schedule

  Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Raabe Stadium
3pm to 4pm   Chair check   Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Raabe Stadium

Sunday May 23, 2021

7am to 11am   Athlete Packet Pick-up   SpringHill Suites   Lobby
7am to 11am   COVID Testing   SpringHill Suites   The Studio
7am to 7:45am    Chair Check   Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Raabe Stadium
7am to 7:55am   Track Warm-ups   Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Raabe Stadium
8am-3pm  

5000, 20, 60, 800, 200, 1500, 100, 400, 3000

Click HERE for the Track Schedule

  Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex   Raabe Stadium
 

 


Venue Addresses:

Krauss-Miller-Lutz Outdoor Athletic Complex 1401 N. Swan Blvd., Wauwatosa WI https://goo.gl/maps/D3zAvVmZXTdYwKU57

MATC Oak Creek Campus 6665 S. Howell Ave., Oak Creek, WI https://goo.gl/maps/mRddZkMw2V24wewi9

St. Augustine Preparatory Academy 2607 S. 5th St., Milwaukee, WI https://goo.gl/maps/B82HdiTbfeVEx1MdA

SpringHill Suites 10411 West Watertown Plank Rd. Wauwatosa https://goo.gl/maps/kb3xokY3Hn1oU6cy6

Sonesta – Milwaukee West 10499 Innovation Drive Wauwatosa, WI 53226 (right next door to SpringHill Suites)